Home > MLB > 2018 MLB Attendance Analysis

2018 MLB Attendance Analysis

Some of the most shocking storylines so far have been the fact that the Pirates are in first place in the NL Central, the Red Sox have won 7 straight, and the Marlins are just as bad as everyone expected. We’re taking a step back from the game to game analysis and instead looking at something that has absolutely nothing to do with a team’s success – how does a team’s payroll correlate to their average home game attendance.

Note: the Cubs have not played a home game yet so there is no data for Wrigley Field. The Cubs payroll in 2018 is $182,953,639 (4th highest).

 

Some of the most surprising results are probably the Marlins, Phillies, Rockies, and Red Sox. The entire graph shows a decently strong correlation though, with a correlation coefficient of .58 and an R-squared of .38. Average home game attendance does not entirely demonstrate a team’s true attendance, because stadiums like the Ray’s are up to 15,000 seats smaller than teams like the Dodgers’ stadium. Below is each team’s stadium capacity percentage so far (how many tickets they sell divided by the total number of seats in the stadium).

Below is the data for all attendance so far this seasons. Some teams have only played 2 home games (and again the Cubs have not played any) so averages are certainly subject to change by the end of the season.

RankTeamTotalAverageGames
1LA Dodgers194,87748,7194
2Colorado88,33644,1682
3St. Louis87,62543,8122
4San Francisco125,79141,9303
5Philadelphia78,14839,0742
6Houston193,89838,7795
7NY Yankees189,08937,8175
8LA Angels187,47537,4955
9Seattle107,53635,8453
10Washington71,42935,7142
11Milwaukee206,22634,3716
12Boston67,95533,9772
13Atlanta194,77832,4636
14Texas194,27132,3786
15Arizona181,04930,1746
16NY Mets145,49829,0995
17Minnesota57,63028,8152
18Toronto199,96228,5667
19Kansas City54,08127,0402
20Baltimore80,44426,8143
21San Diego187,65726,8087
22Cleveland52,08226,0412
23Cincinnati100,53725,1344
24Chicago White Sox49,94324,9712
25Detroit106,37121,2745
26Tampa Bay82,33920,5844
27Pittsburgh85,55417,1105
28Miami94,10115,6836
29Oakland121,69815,2128
30Chicago Cubs000